18+ • Bet Responsibly • Racing Alpha does not accept betsBeGambleAware.org
RacingAlpha

17:05 Worcester

CopyBet Overnight Best Odds Guaranteed Handicap Hurdle

2m4f · Hurdle · Class 5 · Good · 10 runners · £3,248 · Thursday, 28 May 2026

Result

Race report

AI top pick wonat SP 4/1·5.00
  1. 1st
    Mancero (FR)AI top pick · 68.5
    Sean Bowen·David Pipe
    4/1·5.00
    SP
  2. 2nd
    Churchman (GB)
    Jonathan Burke·Alastair Ralph·beaten 4.75 lengths
    11/1·12.00
    SP
  3. 3rd
    Scottish Dancer (IRE)
    Harry Reed·Tim Reed·beaten 4.75 lengths
    4/1·5.00
    SP
Race time
5m 4.60s+27.60s vs std

Markedly slow — usually heavy ground or an attritional race.

In-running (Mancero (FR))

Midfield - jumped left and hampered rival 1st - pushed along and headway 3 out - went second last - ridden to lead run-in - won going away

Settled · 1pt level stake = 4.00 pt return on the winnerTipping P&L →

Furlong's verdict

Reading the form…

AI-written, grounded in our data on this race. May be wrong. Verify before staking. Opinion, not advice.

Pundit corner

Racing Post · third-party
Pundit pick: Playful Fox

Well related and with this longer trip expected to suit, PLAYFUL FOX can maintain his recent progress and get off the mark.

Forecast 7/4 Playful Fox, 9/2 Mancero, 5/1 Scottish Dancer, 8/1 Churchman, 9/1 Stay Hopeful, 10/1 Tsavo Park, Man Oh Man, 14/1 Georgia's Charm, 33/1 Greer Hill, 50/1 Dontaskchris

Editorial from Racing Post analysts via the Racing API — not generated by Racing Alpha. Formbook forecast prices are estimates, not market prices.

Why the model rates this top

Mancero

Sean Bowen · David Pipe · 4yo

Top-rated of 10
score 68.5 · +4.4 clear of next best (64.1)
Scores compare runners within this race only

The Racing Alpha rating combines four signals. Below is the breakdown — components driving this pick first.

  • Trainer20% weight
    100small sample (n=8)
    David Pipe: 5/8 winners last 14d (63%) — too few recent runs to judge the yard
  • Freshness10% weight
    100very strong
    23d since last run (race-fit window)
  • Ratings50% weight
    56average
    OR 83 · RPR 101 · TS 69
  • Form20% weight
    52average
    Last 6: 7-4-4-2-4
MarketNo market price available yet.

v1.3 rating — a field-relative score, not a win probability; for market-derived value see the Fair column in the runners table. Weights and method on /about. Tips are opinions, not advice.

Runners · sorted by finishing position

PosNo.HorseFormORAISP
110
J: Sean Bowen · T: David Pipe · draw 0
4yo · G · bb
74424
8368.5
4/1·5.00
SP
29
J: Jonathan Burke · T: Alastair Ralph · draw 0
8yo · G · bp
52236
7649.9
11/1·12.00
SP
32
J: Harry Reed · T: Tim Reed · draw 0
7yo · G · bp
P080
9429.6
4/1·5.00
SP
44
J: Harry Skelton · T: Dan Skelton · draw 0
4yo · G · bt
345U2
9664.1
6/5F·2.20
SP
55
J: Liam Harrison · T: Fergal O'Brien · draw 0
6yo · M · b
P545
8648.1
40/1·41.00
SP
68
J: Lee Edwards · T: Henry Oliver · draw 0
6yo · G · bp
18994
7837.3
14/1·15.00
SP
71
7yo · G · bt
4FP48
10050.3
33/1·34.00
SP
83
5yo · G · btpFT TP
876PP
8947.4
33/1·34.00
SP
96
J: Bryan Carver · T: D Summersby · draw 0
7yo · G · btp
3P725
8048.2
12/1·13.00
SP
7
J: Marc Goldstein · T: Diana Grissell · draw 0
8yo · G · bh
R59
7945.4

OR = official rating · AI = model score (0–100) · form reads oldest → latest

Frequently asked questions

Who won the 17:05 Worcester on 28 May 2026?

Mancero (FR) won the 17:05 Worcester at SP 5.00. Ridden by Sean Bowen. Trained by David Pipe.

Did the Racing Alpha AI tip win the 17:05 Worcester?

Yes — the AI top-rated horse, Mancero, won the race (AI score 68.5).

What were the placings in the 17:05 Worcester?

Top finishers: 1. Mancero (FR) (5.00), 2. Churchman (GB) (12.00), 3. Scottish Dancer (IRE) (5.00).

What was the winning time for the 17:05 Worcester?

The winning time was 5m 4.60s, 27.60s slower than standard.

Best price shown is the highest decimal price across bookmakers we track. Odds update every few minutes; settle at SP if unavailable. 18+ only · Bet responsibly · BeGambleAware.org