18+ • Bet Responsibly • Racing Alpha does not accept betsBeGambleAware.org
RacingAlpha

17:25 Kilbeggan

Ireland

Kilbeggan Irish Whiskey Maiden Hurdle

2m2½f · Hurdle · Good · 8 runners · €7,068 · Friday, 10 July 2026

Result

Race report

AI top pick finished 4th
  1. 1st
    Imarajan (IRE)
    Paddy Cody·Eoin Doyle
    7/2·4.50
    SP
  2. 2nd
    Chantilly Wings (IRE)
    Carl Millar·Ciaran Murphy·beaten .5 lengths
    11/2·6.50
    SP
  3. 3rd
    All Night Revival (IRE)
    Darragh O'Keeffe·P J Rothwell·beaten 2.5 lengths
    6/1·7.00
    SP
Race time
4m 38.10s

Race time recorded.

In-running (Imarajan (IRE))

handy early and settled behind the pacesetter before the 2nd - 3rd after the 5th - scrappy at 3 out - advanced to 2nd after 2 out - slipped to 3rd before the last - found more in 2nd late on to hit the front near the line

AI top-rated Hillhead Runner (score 59.1) finished 4th.
Settled · 1pt level stake = 1.75 pt return on the winnerTipping P&L →

Furlong's verdict

Reading the form…

AI-written, grounded in our data on this race. May be wrong. Verify before staking. Opinion, not advice.

Each-way59.1/100 rating
Hillhead Runner
4.50BetMGM
Place portion settles at 1.70 · 1/5 odds · 3 places

Top-half AI rating in the EW price sweet spot. Each-way splits stake: half on the win, half on the place portion.

Why the model rates this top

Hillhead Runner

Josh Williamson(5) · C Byrnes · 6yo

Top-rated of 8
score 59.1 · +2.3 clear of next best (56.8)
Scores compare runners within this race only

The Racing Alpha rating combines four signals. Below is the breakdown — components driving this pick first.

  • Freshness10% weight
    100very strong
    26d since last run (race-fit window)
  • Ratings50% weight
    72strong
    OR 108 — highest combined rating in the field
  • Trainer20% weight
    43small sample (n=6)
    C Byrnes: 1/6 winners last 14d (17%) — too few recent runs to judge the yard
  • Form20% weight
    23weak
    Last 6: 3-2-8-9-7
MarketBest price 4.50 (BetMGM) · 2nd in the market of 8.

v1.3 rating — a field-relative score, not a win probability; for market-derived value see the Fair column in the runners table. Weights and method on /about. Tips are opinions, not advice.

Runners · sorted by finishing position

PosNo.HorseFormORAISP
16
J: Paddy Cody(7) · T: Eoin Doyle · draw 0
5yo · G · btp
4542
10554.5
7/2·4.50
SP
24
J: Carl Millar(5) · T: Ciaran Murphy · draw 0
4yo · G · btFT T
54345
10046.2
11/2·6.50
SP
33
J: Darragh O'Keeffe · T: P J Rothwell · draw 0
6yo · G · b
2444P
10449.1
6/1·7.00
SP
42
J: Josh Williamson(5) · T: C Byrnes · draw 0
6yo · M · bpFT P
32897
10859.1
7/4F·2.75
SP
57
J: Danny Gilligan · T: Gordon Elliott · draw 0
6yo · G · bh
4P3P4
10656.8
4/1·5.00
SP
65
J: Ben Harvey · T: Cian Collins · draw 0
5yo · G · bpFT P
7F72
10049.3
10/1·11.00
SP
78
J: J J Slevin · T: Norman Lee · draw 0
5yo · M · brh
80000
7735.8
200/1·201.00
SP
PU1
J: Keith Donoghue · T: Eamonn O'Connell · draw 0
4yo · G · bht
555
9744.8
66/1·67.00
SP

OR = official rating · AI = model score (0–100) · form reads oldest → latest

Frequently asked questions

Who won the 17:25 Kilbeggan on 10 July 2026?

Imarajan (IRE) won the 17:25 Kilbeggan at SP 4.50. Ridden by Paddy Cody. Trained by Eoin Doyle.

Did the Racing Alpha AI tip win the 17:25 Kilbeggan?

No — the AI top pick (Hillhead Runner) finished 4.

What were the placings in the 17:25 Kilbeggan?

Top finishers: 1. Imarajan (IRE) (4.50), 2. Chantilly Wings (IRE) (6.50), 3. All Night Revival (IRE) (7.00).

What was the winning time for the 17:25 Kilbeggan?

The winning time was 4m 38.10s.

Best price shown is the highest decimal price across bookmakers we track. Odds update every few minutes; settle at SP if unavailable. 18+ only · Bet responsibly · BeGambleAware.org