← All courses
Dundalk (AW)
Ireland
Races synced
36
lifetime here
Settled
36
with result data
Fav strike
0%
0/36 favs won
Today
0
races
Top trainers at Dundalk (AW)
- Richard John O'Brien67%2/3
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien35%6/17
- Paul W Flynn33%2/6
- Stephen Thorne29%2/7
- Aidan O'Brien29%2/7
- G M Lyons25%2/8
- Patrick J McKenna25%1/4
- Karl Thornton25%1/4
Top jockeys at Dundalk (AW)
- Shay Wallace(7)60%3/5
- J M Sheridan36%5/14
- Jack Kearney(3)25%2/8
- Dylan Browne McMonagle20%1/5
- Luke McAteer19%3/16
- Wayne Lordan17%2/12
- Paddy Harnett(5)17%1/6
- Robert Whearty17%1/6
Going profile
- Standard36
Share of races in our sample run on each official going.
Draw & run-style bias at Dundalk (AW)
Methodology & all courses →5-6f · 217 races · field avg win 8.4%
No meaningful draw bias
| Draw | Win % | Top-3 % | IV | A/E | PRB | Runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low (inside) | 7.9% 74 wins | 14.8% | 0.94 vs course avg | 0.95 vs market | 62.8% | 940 |
| Middle | 8.9% 69 wins | 15% | 1.06 vs course avg | 1.01 vs market | 61.7% | 779 |
| High (outside) | 8.5% 74 wins | 13.2% | 1.02 vs course avg | 1.04 vs market | 61.1% | 868 |
Run style at this trip · from in-running comments
| Early position | Win % | IV | A/E | Runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Led | 37.9% 61 wins | 4.52 vs course avg | 3.01 | 161 |
| Prominent | 3.7% 6 wins | 0.44 vs course avg | 0.20 | 162 |
| Midfield | 3% 8 wins | 0.36 vs course avg | 0.32 | 266 |
| Held up | 1.9% 5 wins | 0.23 vs course avg | 0.42 | 264 |
7-8f · 440 races · field avg win 7.2%
Moderate: middle favoured (IV 1.11)
| Draw | Win % | Top-3 % | IV | A/E | PRB | Runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low (inside) | 7.5% 164 wins | 12.7% | 1.04 vs course avg | 0.90 vs market | 62.1% | 2188 |
| Middle | 8% 147 wins | 12.9% | 1.11 vs course avg | 1.33 vs market | 63.9% | 1846 |
| High (outside) | 6.1% 129 wins | 10.3% | 0.86 vs course avg | 0.81 vs market | 59.8% | 2100 |
Run style at this trip · from in-running comments
| Early position | Win % | IV | A/E | Runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Led | 33.2% 112 wins | 4.63 vs course avg | 2.17 | 337 |
| Prominent | 3.1% 9 wins | 0.43 vs course avg | 0.39 | 290 |
| Midfield | 3% 19 wins | 0.42 vs course avg | 0.45 | 632 |
| Held up | 1.6% 10 wins | 0.22 vs course avg | 0.31 | 639 |
9-12f · 270 races · field avg win 7.3%
No meaningful draw bias
| Draw | Win % | Top-3 % | IV | A/E | PRB | Runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low (inside) | 6.5% 86 wins | 11.4% | 0.89 vs course avg | 0.91 vs market | 61.3% | 1326 |
| Middle | 7.9% 88 wins | 13.3% | 1.09 vs course avg | 0.80 vs market | 64.3% | 1112 |
| High (outside) | 7.6% 96 wins | 11.8% | 1.04 vs course avg | 1.25 vs market | 61.6% | 1269 |
Run style at this trip · from in-running comments
| Early position | Win % | IV | A/E | Runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Led | 29.4% 67 wins | 4.03 vs course avg | 1.92 | 228 |
| Prominent | 6.2% 10 wins | 0.86 vs course avg | 0.89 | 160 |
| Midfield | 2.4% 9 wins | 0.33 vs course avg | 0.13 | 371 |
| Held up | 1.5% 5 wins | 0.21 vs course avg | 0.39 | 328 |
13f+ · 27 races · field avg win 8.2%
Sample too small to call
| Draw | Win % | Top-3 % | IV | A/E | PRB | Runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low (inside) | 9.2% 11 wins | 15% | 1.11 vs course avg | 1.06 vs market | 58.7% | 120 |
| Middle | 7.2% 7 wins | 13.4% | 0.88 vs course avg | 0.49 vs market | 66% | 97 |
| High (outside) | 8.1% 9 wins | 12.6% | 0.98 vs course avg | 1.43 vs market | 58.8% | 111 |
Run style at this trip · from in-running comments
| Early position | Win % | IV | A/E | Runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Led | 31.8% 7 wins | 3.87 vs course avg | 3.03 | 22 |
| Midfield | 0% 0 wins | 0.00 vs course avg | 0.00 | 30 |
| Held up | 0% 0 wins | 0.00 vs course avg | 0.00 | 29 |
Three years of GB+IRE flat results, fields of 6+. IV compares each stall third with the course average; A/E compares actual wins with what the Betfair market expected — a bias can be real and still fully priced in.
Recent races at Dundalk (AW) (36)
Course stats are computed from races synced into Racing Alpha; the sample grows with our history. Favourite-strike rate is calculated from the lowest-priced runner per settled race. 18+ only · Bet responsibly · BeGambleAware.org